our values

Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. Your privacy is extremely important to us; we encourage you to contact us with questions when needed.

Terms of Use: Please find our Terms of Use here


To unsubscribe from our newsletter please follow this link


CCCF Privacy Policy: 

The Canadian Chid Care Federation’s privacy policy adheres to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as our own commitment to ensuring that members and customers are comfortable providing us with personal information.


Coverage of Policy:

Our privacy policy covers the CCCF’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit our website or when you use our services. “Personally identifying information” is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, address, email. 


Consent:

If you continue to use our website or services and/or submit your personal information to the CCCF, you consent to the purposes and uses outlined below for which CCCF collects and/or shares your personal information.

 

Information We Collect:

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

The CCCF shares data via cookies with Google and Facebook for the purposes of improving the overall site experience. The CCCF will also send electronic communication, on both its behalf on and on behalf of third-party advertisers that we have deemed may be of interest to you. You can opt out of these communications at any time. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required. We store membership data after you become a CCCF member. Users can see, edit, and delete this data. Site administrators can also see, edit and delete this data. At any point you can request an exported copy of your personal data from us (excluding any data we are obligated to hold for legal, administrative or security reasons). 


Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies:

Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web server/client may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration, and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

 

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by the CCCF to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on the CCCF website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the CCCF website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving CCCF services and tracking visitor information in aggregate form (e.g. the number of visitors using the website.) 


Security:

CCCF has organizational, physical, and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practises are also reviewed on a regular basis.


Links:

The CCCF website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the CCCF is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.


Contacting Us:

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, how user information is stored or the record of your visit to our website, please email us at info@cccf-fcsge.ca 


Changes to this Privacy Policy:

The CCCF reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time, so please visit this page regularly.


Unsubscribe from our communications:

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list by following this link

Click to access the login or register cheese Scroll to Top

Supporter membership rate $45 CAD. Join now!

Annual Membership rate $0 CAD with the code from your local affiliate. Join now!

Anyone working in licensed child care has to apply for certification. You will find certification information for your province or territory on our child care certification page.

With your resume and cover letter ready (we’ll provide guides for this soon), contact child care centres and introduce yourself! You can call, email, or even message them on social media. Don’t be discouraged if you don’t get a reply. Try again a few days later to give them your resume in person. Remember that due to safety reasons you need to call first. Tell them you live in their area, and that you’re looking for a position.

On our provincial and territorial map we link to child care associations in your area. Follow the link to your association and join today. The associations provide valuable information to anyone starting out in their career. Even experienced ECEs can benefit. You’ll also enjoy valuable member benefits like discounts, meet other ECEs, and become a part of the child care movement in Canada.


If you join your provincial or territorial affiliate, you’re automatically also a member of the CCCF.

All licensed and regulated quality child care programs in Canada require these for the safety and security of children and families.

If you’re just starting out:

  1. Get certified!
  2. Find the requirements for your province or territory
  3. Write your resume and begin your job search. We’ll provide tips on this soon. 
  4. Get your vulnerable sector check and first aid training

Join our Facebook Group and meet other ECEs who may be able to answer your questions

Early Childhood Educators (ECEs) are incredible professionals that have rewarding, important and demanding careers. They work with young children (and their families), ages 0-12, nurturing and educating them, observing and planning for their growth and development while ensuring that they are healthy. They create interactive and dynamic learning environments where children develop social skills, develop cognitive skills and foster lifelong learning. ECEs work in child care centres, classrooms, home child cares, preschool, and parent drop-in programs. You do not need a teaching degree to be an ECE, but you do need your ECE diploma.

Annual Membership rate $90 CAD.
Join now!

Annual Membership rate $65 CAD.
Join now!

Annual Membership rate $65 CAD.
Join now!